PRIVACY POLICY

 

Rubyroom Beauty

ABN 91166861427

+61 2 9476 6672

 

“Rubyroom Beauty” ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.rubyroombeauty.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the way we collect, use, maintain and disclose information collected from site users.  We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles and abide by these principles when dealing with personal information.  

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE (Personal Identifiable Information)

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name ("Personal Information"). We may collect additional personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

LOG DATA

We may collect non-personal identification information ("Log Data") about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

COMMUNICATIONS

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that we distribute.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

ChHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of September 2020 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy and terms of service. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

COVID-19

If you are suffering from any symptoms of a cold, have a sore throat, fever or aches and pains, please do the right thing and let us know prior to your appointment.
We would rather reschedule your appointment, than possibly putting our staff or other clients at risk of contracting COVID-19.
Please advise at the time of booking your appointment if you have undertaken any  travel  to hotspot areas. See latest advice here.

Rubyroom Beauty practices strict hygiene control and staff have completed the Covid-19 "Infection understanding and Control'  accreditation.  

Rest assured we are doing our part to wipe surfaces down, we have upped our hygiene practices and will immediately self-quarantine if we feel we have any symptoms ourselves.

LATEST COVID UPDATES.

PHOTOGRAPHS

​All photographs used on this site have been used with the permission of the owner, third party or those clients who appear in the photographs. Photographs have been supplied by https://www.unsplash.com, https://www.wix.com and https://www.pexels.com.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

Please choose carefully as we do not give refunds on products and gift vouchers if you change your mind. Prices subject to change without prior notice.

 

GIFT VOUCHERS

Are valid for 12 months after purchase date. Expired gift vouchers cannot be honoured or extended. Gift packages are set and treatments cannot be swapped for other treatments or monetary value. Packages must be used in 1 booking and cannot be split over multiple appointments. Over the phone purchases are available.

 

DEPOSIT

Kindly note that a booking deposit to the value of $40 is required to secure all appointments longer than 45 minutes. Should you cancel your appointment within 24 hours of your scheduled booking, your deposit will be forfeited. 

CANCELLATION

We require 24 hours notice for any appointment cancellation. Fees may apply. Packages will incur a 50% redemption.

 

PAYMENTS

We accept EFTPOS, Visa Card and Master Card.

 
 
 

ADDRESS

HORNSBY, Shop 1088, Westfield Shopping Centre, NSW. 

OPEN 7 DAYS

Monday 

Tuesday 

Wednesday

Thursday 

Friday 

Sat

Sun

 9.00am - 5.30pm

 9.00am - 5.30pm

 9.00am - 5.30pm

 9.00am - 9.00pm

 9.00am - 5:30pm

 9.00am - 5.00pm

10.00am - 5.00pm

CONTACT

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© 2020 Rubyroom Beauty Salon. Design by Pixel&Pixsal